Ira Lew on the basis his testimony was privileged. Dr. Lew, a licensed psychiatrist, had treated J.W. in April 1994 and had written an evaluation report on May 11, 1994. In April 1997, the State subpoenaed Dr. Lew to testify at trial and provided the defense with a copy of Dr. Lew’s report. Less than a week prior to trial, the defendant also subpoenaed Dr. Lew. The State did not call Dr. Lew as a witness, but when the defendant attempted to call him, the State invoked, on J.W.’s behalf, her statutory privilege to confidential communications with a psychiatrist. See T.C.A. § 24-1-207 (Supp. 1997). Section 24-1-207 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Communications between a patient and a licensed physician when practicing as a psychiatrist in the course of and in connection with a therapeutic counseling relationship regardless of whether the therapy is individual, joint, or group, are privileged in proceedings before judicial and quasi-judicial tribunals. Neither the psychiatrist nor any member of the staff may testify or be compelled to testify as to such communications or otherwise reveal them in such proceedings without consent of the patient except: (1) In proceedings in which the patient raises the issue of the patient’s mental or emotional condition . . . . 6 Id. Here, the defendant claims J.W. put her mental and emotional condition at issue by testifying she did not report the rape incidents immediately after they occurred because she was embarrassed, ashamed, and afraid. We disagree.