Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-417(a)(3), (c)(2)(A), -432(b)(1). To sustain the possession conviction, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knowingly possessed less than .5 grams of cocaine with the intent to sell and that the possession occurred within 1000 feet of a school. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-17-417(a)(4), (c)(2)(A), -432(b)(1). The defendant argues that the evidence supports a casual exchange of drugs rather than a sale. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” A “casual exchange” generally “contemplates a spontaneous passing of a small amount of drugs, for instance, at a party. Money may or may not be involved.” State v. Copeland,
983 S.W.2d 703, 708 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).