State of Tennessee v. Wilbur Deck, Jr. ( 2004 )
[…] review is de novo. State v. Hill, 
    954 S.W.2d 725
    , 727 (Tenn. 1997). Under both the United States
    and the Tennessee Constitutions, a charging instrument, such as an indictment or presentment, must
    inform the accused of “the nature and cause of the accusation.” See U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn.
    Const. art. I, § 9; State v. Hammonds, 
    30 S.W.3d 294
    , 297 (Tenn. 2000). In addition to these
    constitutional guarantees, the form of an indictment or presentment in Tennessee is prescribed by
    statute. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 (2002) directs that a charging instrument:
    [M]ust state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language,
    without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common
    understanding to know what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will
    enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated:
    [A]n indictment is sufficient to satisfy the constitutional guarantees of notice to the
    accused if the indictment contains allegations that: (1) enable the accused to know