State of Tennessee v. Steve Carl King ( 2010 )
[…] bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty
    verdict. State v. Carruthers, 
    35 S.W.3d 516
    , 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). Importantly, the
    credibility of the witnesses, the weight to be given their testimony, and the reconciliation of
    conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted exclusively to the jury as the trier of fact.
    Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
     at 659.
    In this case, the Defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-12-101(a) states:
    A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
    20
    otherwise required for the offense:
    (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an
    offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person
    believes them to be;
    (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and
    believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the
    person’s part; or
    (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
    constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the
    person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step
    towards the commission of the offense.
    T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(1)-(3) (2006).
    First degree murder is the intentional and premeditated killing of another. T.C.A. §
    39-13-202(a)(1) (2006). An “intentional” killing is one committed by a person “who acts