Randall Mills v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] petition. Coram nobis claims may be based upon any “newly discovered
    evidence relating to matters litigated at the trial” so long as the petitioner also
    establishes that the petitioner was “without fault” in failing to present the
    evidence at the proper time. Coram nobis claims therefore are singularly
    fact-intensive. Unlike motions to reopen, coram nobis claims are not easily
    resolved on the face of the petition and often require a hearing.
    Harris v. State, 
    102 S.W.3d 587
    , 592-93 (Tenn. 2003).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 explains the relief available through
    a petition for writ of error coram nobis. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
    The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors
    dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated
    on the trial of the case, on a motion for new trial, on appeal in the nature of a
    writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a
    showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to
    present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie
    for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have
    resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
    -25-
    The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury,
    and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of
    shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
    In the event a new trial is granted, the court may, in its discretion, admit the
    petitioner to bail; provided, that the offense is bailable. If not admitted to bail,
    the petitioner shall be confined in the county jail to await trial.
    T.C.A. § 40-26-105 (b), (c) (Supp. 2009). A petition for writ of error coram nobis must
    contain the following: “(1) the grounds and the nature of the newly discovered evidence; (2)
    why the admissibility of the newly discovered evidence may have resulted in a different
    judgment had the evidence been admitted at the previous trial; (3) the petitioner was without
    fault in failing to present the newly discovered evidence at the appropriate time; and (4) the
    relief sought by the petitioner.” Freshwater v. State, 
    160 S.W.3d 548
    , 553 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    2004) (citing State v. Hart, 
    911 S.W.2d 371
    , 374-75 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995)). We note that