State of Tennessee v. Terry R. Cary ( 2010 )
[…] , 476 (Tenn. 1973). A jury conviction removes the presumption
    of innocence with which a defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt so
    that, on appeal, a convicted defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is
    insufficient. State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982). These rules are applicable
    to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a
    combination of both. State v. Matthews, 
    805 S.W.2d 776
    , 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-433 provides, in relevant part, that:
    (a) It is an offense for a person to promote methamphetamine manufacture.
    A person promotes methamphetamine manufacture who:
    (2)    Purchases or possesses more than nine (9) grams of an
    immediate methamphetamine precursor with the intent to
    manufacture methamphetamine or delivers the precursor
    to another person whom they know intends to
    manufacture methamphetamine, or with reckless
    disregard of the person’s intent. . . .
    T.C.A. § 39-17-433(a)(2) (2006). Again, the defendant argues that no evidence was
    presented which established that he had the intent to manufacture methamphetamine with the
    boxes of pseudoephedrine he purchased in August of 2006. He contends that the only way