State of Tennessee v. Suzanne D. Burkhart ( 2010 )
[…] general law forbidding speeding. We answer the question affirmatively. The default speed
    limit established by Code section 55-8-152 does not necessarily equate to a “general” law
    prohibiting speeding. Sub-section (d) delegates to municipalities in some cases the power
    to establish a lower speed limit within their jurisdictions, but even if a municipality does
    establish a speed limit, for instance, of 45 miles per hour within its jurisdiction, the
    Tennessee Department of Transportation may override the city’s action and lower the speed
    limit further. See id. § 55-8-152(f)(1)(A) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
    the contrary, the department is authorized to lower the speed limits prescribed in this section,
    and on the state system of roads and highways, as it deems appropriate due to concerns
    regarding the roadway, traffic, or other conditions. This authorization to reduce the speed
    limits set by this section shall be in addition to the authority conveyed by § 55-8-153.”); id.
    § 55-8-153(a) (“The department of transportation is empowered to lower the speed limits
    prescribed in § 55-8-152 in business, urban or residential districts, or at any congested area,
    dangerous intersection or whenever and wherever the department shall determine, upon the