State of Tennessee v. Suzanne D. Burkhart ( 2010 )
[…] Tennessee Department of Transportation may override the city’s action and lower the speed
    limit further. See id. § 55-8-152(f)(1)(A) (“Notwithstanding any provision of this section to
    the contrary, the department is authorized to lower the speed limits prescribed in this section,
    and on the state system of roads and highways, as it deems appropriate due to concerns
    regarding the roadway, traffic, or other conditions. This authorization to reduce the speed
    limits set by this section shall be in addition to the authority conveyed by § 55-8-153.”); id.
    § 55-8-153(a) (“The department of transportation is empowered to lower the speed limits
    prescribed in § 55-8-152 in business, urban or residential districts, or at any congested area,
    dangerous intersection or whenever and wherever the department shall determine, upon the
    basis of an engineering and traffic investigation, that the public safety requires a lower speed
    limit.”). Furthermore, “Appropriate signs giving notice of the lower speed limit shall be
    erected by the department at such places or put on the highway where the prescribed speed
    limits are effective.” Id. § 55-8-153(b) (emphasis added). Additionally, city speed limits on
    state highways lowered by the department of transportation apparently may again be lowered
    by action of the municipality. See id. § 55-8-153(c)(1)(A) (“The legislative authorities of
    municipalities shall possess the power to prescribe lower speed limits on highways
    designated as state highways in their respective jurisdictions when, on the basis of an
    engineering and traffic investigation, it is shown that the public safety requires a lower speed
    limit.”). In view of this somewhat cooperative arrangement, we cannot say that the posted
    speed limit on U.S. Highway 411 as it passed through and beyond Sevierville was not a
    function of the general law of the state.