State of Tennessee v. Willie Price ( 2010 )
[…] cases that enhancing a sentence or sentences and running sentences
    consecutively based on a defendant’s criminal history is consistent with the
    Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989 (“Act”) when the sentences comply
    with the purposes and principles of the Act.
    Finally, the defendant argues that the trial court failed to make adequate findings of
    fact in support of its imposition of consecutive sentencing under the dangerous offender
    criterion of the statute. We, again, respectfully disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that it is within the trial
    court’s discretion to impose consecutive sentencing if it finds by a preponderance of the
    evidence that any one of a number of criteria applies, including that “[t]he defendant is a
    dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no
    hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(4) (2006). When a trial court bases consecutive sentencing upon its
    classification of the defendant as a dangerous offender, it is required to make further findings