Gary Wayne Garrett v. Avril Chapman, Warden ( 2013 )
[…] A habeas corpus court “properly may choose to summarily dismiss a petition for failing to
    comply with the statutory procedural requirements.” 
    Summers, 212 S.W.3d at 260
    ; see also
    
    Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21
    .
    In the case herein, Petitioner insists that the trial court failed to properly award pretrial
    jail credits. This Court has determined that the failure to award pretrial jail credit is a
    cognizable claim in a habeas corpus proceeding. See Tucker v. Morrow, 
    335 S.W.3d 116
    ,
    123 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101 provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed and the defendant is
    committed to jail, the workhouse or the state penitentiary for imprisonment,
    render the judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the
    sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was committed and
    held in the city jail or juvenile court detention prior to waiver of juvenile court
    jurisdiction, or county jail or workhouse, pending arraignment and trial.
    
    Id. The award
    of pretrial jail credit lies strictly within the purview of the trial court rather
    than the Department of Correction. 
    Tucker, 335 S.W.3d at 122
    .
    As correctly pointed out by Petitioner, the trial court is statutorily required to credit