State v. Alvin Harris ( 2010 )
[…] the attorne y for the defen dant fo r use in preparing a presentenc e report
    in a crimin al case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior
    thereto had been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court; and
    (5) With permission of the court any other person or agency or
    institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work
    of the cou rt.
    Tenn. C ode Ann . § 37-1-153(a ) (1996).
    A. Applicability
    Initially, Appe llant co ntend s that th e trial co urt sho uld ha ve gra nted h is motion
    because the Legislature did not intend for section 37-1-153(a) to apply to records
    such as tape recordings of juvenile plea hearings. However, section 37-1-153(a)
    expre ssly states that its conf identia lity provis ions a pply to “all files and records of the
    court in a proceeding unde r this part.” Thus, it is clear that the Legislature intended
    for section 27-1-15 3(a) to ap ply to all records of juvenile court proceedings, including
    plea hearings. Appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    B. Jurisdiction