State v. Simmie Black ( 2010 )
[…] Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d 832
    , 835 (Tenn. 1978).
    Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given
    to the evidence, as well as factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier
    of fact, not this Court. Cabbage, 
    571 S.W.2d at 835
    . A guilty verdict rendered by the jury
    and approved by the trial judge accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State, and
    a presumption of guilt replaces the presumption of innocence. State v. Grace, 
    493 S.W.2d 474
    , 476 (Tenn. 1973).
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-13-504(a) (Supp. 1996) defines the elements of
    aggravated sexual battery as:
    (a)   Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact
    with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a
    victim accompanied by any of the following
    circumstances:
    ***
    (4)   The victim is less than thirteen years of
    age.
    4
    Further, 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501
    (6) (1991) defines “sexual contact” to include:
    the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any
    other person’s intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the