The record includes discussions between the trial judge and counsel regarding proposed jury instructions, but at no time was self-defense mentioned. Thus, self-defense was not requested or charged, nor do we think it should have been under the facts and circumstances present in this case. SUFFICIENCY OF EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT CONVICTION OF CRIMINAL ATTEMPT TO COMMIT MURDER SECOND DEGREE AGAINST DONALD MILLER Second degree murder is “[a] knowing killing of another.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13- 210(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-12-101(a)(3) defines criminal attempt as -4- follows: A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense, acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. While Miller was on his “all fours” attempting to get up from the ground, the appellant stabbed him in the side with sufficient force to penetrate Miller’s lung. Paramedic Mark Cupples listed the victim’s condition as critical and opined that the wound could cause death.