He states the issue thusly: It is improper to find a defendant guilty of the felonies of aggravated assault and attempt to commit a felony, to wit, second degree murder, when the state’s proof showed that the appellant was a fleeing person who had committed misdemeanor offenses and had escaped apprehension by the store employees but, was pursued by a store employee who tackled the defendant and was the first aggressor. He cites as authority and relies on the first sentence of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a) which provides, “A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force.” However, the section goes on to say: The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.