State of Tennessee v. Nora Hernandez ( 2013 )
[…] , 564 (Tenn. 2009). “The most basic principle
    of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent without
    broadening the statute beyond its intended scope.” Id. “When statutory language is clear and
    unambiguous, we must apply its plain meaning in its normal and accepted use, without a
    forced interpretation that would extend the meaning of the language[,] and[] in that instance,
    we enforce the language without reference to the broader statutory intent, legislative history,
    or other sources.” Id.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609, in pertinent part, states as follows:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a
    lawful authority if the person:
    ....
    (4) Has been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition
    of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding or penal institution at a
    specified time or place . . . .
    “Custody,” as it relates to this title of the code, is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 39-16-601(2): “‘Custody’ means under arrest by a law enforcement officer or under
    restraint by a public servant pursuant to an order of a court.”
    -4-