State v. Tony Fason ( 2010 )
[…] alternative instruction, nor how the alternative instruction would cure this
    prejudice. This issue is without merit.
    Cumulative Error
    The appellant proposes that the alleged errors cumulatively constitute
    prejudicial error and thus mandate a new trial. As explained by the preceding,
    we do not agree with the defendant’s assertions regarding error at his trial. This
    issue is without merit.
    Consecutive Sentencing
    The appellant argues that the trial court erroneously imposed consecutive
    sentencing. See Tenn. Code An. § 40-35-401(a). When an accused challenges
    the length or manner of service of a sentence, this Court reviews the record de
    novo “with a presumption that the determinations made by the court from which
    the appeal is taken are correct.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401
    (d). The
    presumption of correctness is contingent on the record indicating both the lower
    -8-
    court’s reasons for arriving at a sentencing decision and compliance with the
    statutory sentencing guidelines and principles. See State v.