State of Tennessee v. Jessica M. Myers ( 2013 )
[…] a theft. “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property,
    the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s
    effective consent.” T.C.A. § 39-14-103(a). Count Three charged the defendant with felony
    murder in which the predicate felony was burglary. As relevant here, a burglary is committed
    when a person, without the effective consent of the property owner, enters a building and
    commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or assault. T.C.A. § 39-14-402(a)(3), -403.
    The defendant was also convicted of reckless endangerment of the second victim
    under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-103. Reckless endangerment4 is committed
    when a person “recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in
    imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Id.
    The defendant was indicted under a theory of criminal responsibility. Criminal
    responsibility is not a separate, distinct crime but a theory by which the State can prove the
    defendant’s guilt based upon the conduct of another. State v. Lemacks, 
    996 S.W.2d 166
    , 170