State of Tennessee v. Jessica M. Myers ( 2013 )
[…] document, and the Court noted that there was “an otherwise valid indictment, endorsed ‘a
    true bill,’ was properly returned into court.” Applewhite, 597 S.W.2d at 329, 330 (emphasis
    added). We note here that the language regarding the finding of a true bill lends itself to
    confusion. While “endorse” generally is synonymous with “sign,” see Black’s Law
    Dictionary (9th ed. 2009), the statutory reference appears to be to the actual indication on the
    document that a true bill was found. T.C.A. § 40-13-105 (requiring that the indictment “shall
    -17-
    be endorsed a ‘true bill,’ and the endorsement signed by the foreman”) .
    Although Applewhite’s holding related to the foreman’s signature, other unreported
    cases have addressed the indictment’s failure to indicate that a “true bill” was returned. In
    Guerrero v. Barbee, a habeas corpus petitioner alleged that the indictment was defective