State of Tennessee v. Jessica M. Myers ( 2013 )
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, section 9 of the
    Tennessee Constitution provides that the accused has the right to know “the nature and cause
    of the accusation.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; Tenn. Const. art. I, § 9. In order to meet these
    constitutional requirements, an indictment must provide notice of the offense charged,
    adequate grounds upon which a proper judgment may be entered, and suitable protection
    against double jeopardy. State v. Lindsey, 
    208 S.W.3d 432
    , 438 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2006).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-105 requires the concurrence of twelve
    jurors returning an indictment, which, with the concurrence of twelve jurors, “shall be
    endorsed a ‘true bill,’ and the endorsement signed by the foreman.” This procedure is
    mandatory. Applewhite v. State, 
    597 S.W.2d 328
    , 329 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1979). A number
    of older cases emphasize the necessity of a properly endorsed and signed indictment. Martin
    v. State, 
    155 S.W. 129