State of Tennessee v. Jeffrey Scott Gold ( 2013 )
[…] of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to
    support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    Here, Gold challenges the evidence supporting count two of the presentment, which
    charged him with aggravated child neglect. In order to sustain a conviction of aggravated
    child neglect the State was required to prove that Gold committed the offense of child neglect
    or endangerment which resulted in serious bodily injury to the child. T.C.A. § 39-15-402(a)
    (Supp. 2008). Code section 39-15-401(b) defines child neglect or endangerment as
    “knowingly abus[ing] or neglect[ing] a child under eighteen (18) years of age, so as to
    adversely affect the child’s health and welfare[.]” Id. § 39-15-401(b) (Supp. 2008). At the
    time of his offense, serious bodily injury was defined as bodily injury involving a substantial
    risk of death, protracted unconsciousness, extreme physical pain, protracted or obvious