CALVIN EUGENE BRYANT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE ( 2013 )
[…] contends that trial counsel provided ineffective assistance in failing to request a jury
    instruction on the lesser included offense of facilitation. Facilitation of a felony is defined
    as follows:
    A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if,
    knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the
    intent required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402(2), the person
    knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
    -20-
    Id. § 39-11-403(a). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2), which outlines the
    theory of criminal responsibility relevant in this case, states that a person is criminally
    responsible for a crime committed by the conduct of another, if “[a]cting with intent to
    promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of
    the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the
    offense[.]”
    “The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below
    the felony facilitated by the person so charged.” Id. § 39-11-403(b). The comments to the
    facilitation statute provide helpful guidance in understanding the offense of facilitation: