T.C.A. § 39-11-611(c). In the self-defense statute, a dwelling is “a building or conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether the building or conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, that has a roof over it, including a tent, and is designed for or capable of use by people.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a)(5). A residence is “a dwelling in which a person resides, either temporarily or permanently, or is visiting as an invited guest, or any dwelling, building or other appurtenance within the curtilage of the residence.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a)(7). The section on self-defense defines curtilage as “the area surrounding a dwelling that is necessary, convenient and habitually used for family purposes and for those activities associated with the sanctity of a person’s home.” T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a)(3). Black’s Law Dictionary defines “appurtenance” as “[s]omething that belongs or is attached to something else” and provides by way of example that a garden is an appurtenance to the home. Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009).