State of Tennessee v. Latonya Deon Dalton ( 2013 )
[…] reasonableness, applies to within-range sentences that reflect a decision based upon the
    purposes and principles of sentencing, including the questions related to probation or any
    other alternative sentence.” 
    388 S.W.3d 273
    , 278-79 (Tenn. 2012).
    -5-
    Under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes, a defendant is no longer presumed
    to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347
    (Tenn. 2008) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory” sentencing
    guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender
    convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for
    alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 40-35-102(6).
    A defendant shall be eligible for probation, subject to certain exceptions, if the
    sentence imposed on the defendant is ten years or less. Id. § 40-35-303(a). A defendant is
    not, however, automatically entitled to probation as a matter of law.