State of Tennessee v. Trinidad Martinez Flores ( 2013 )
[…] of the criminally derived proceeds.
    T.C.A. § 39-14-903(a)(1). Furthermore:
    “Knowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly
    from a specified unlawful activity” means that any person or party to the
    transaction or act knew that the property or proceeds involved in the
    transaction or act represented or constituted, either in whole or in part,
    proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any criminal
    offense under the laws of this state, or any other jurisdiction.
    Id. § 39-14-902(3); see State v. Elliot, 
    366 S.W.3d 139
    , 145-46 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2010).
    The Code defines “specified unlawful activity” as “any act, including any preparatory or
    completed offense, committed for financial gain that is punishable as a felony under the laws
    of this state.” Id. § 39-14-902(5)(A).
    The State presented sufficient evidence from which the jury could infer that Defendant
    conspired with co-defendants Gabriela Perez and Gerardo Torres to transfer to Mexico the
    -21-
    proceeds from the illegal sale of marijuana.