State of Tennessee v. Trinidad Martinez Flores ( 2013 )
[…] Id. Conspiracy connotes harmonization of
    design, not coequal participation in the minutia of every criminal offense. Id.
    Concerning the offense of money laundering as charged in Count Two:
    It is an offense to knowingly use, conspire to use or attempt to use proceeds
    derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity to conduct or
    attempt to conduct a financial transaction or make other disposition with the
    intent to conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership or control
    of the criminally derived proceeds.
    T.C.A. § 39-14-903(a)(1). Furthermore:
    “Knowingly uses or attempts to use proceeds derived directly or indirectly
    from a specified unlawful activity” means that any person or party to the
    transaction or act knew that the property or proceeds involved in the
    transaction or act represented or constituted, either in whole or in part,
    proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of any criminal