State of Tennessee v. Trinidad Martinez Flores ( 2013 )
[…] to be a “talley sheet or a bookkeeping idea commonly used by narcotics dealers to keep up
    with narcotics going out and money coming in.”
    Based on the foregoing analysis, the evidence was sufficient to support Defendant’s
    conviction for conspiracy to commit money laundering.
    Money Laundering Counts Six through Sixteen
    Defendant also argues that the evidence in Counts Six through Sixteen was
    insufficient to show that the money involved in the wire transfers was from the sale of
    marijuana. We disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-903(b)(1) provides: “It is an offense to
    knowingly use proceeds derived directly or indirectly from a specified unlawful activity with
    the intent to promote, in whole or in part, the carrying on of a specified unlawful activity.”
    As previously discussed, evidence was presented at trial to show that Defendant was
    involved in a drug trafficking organization and that he and co-defendants Perez and Torres
    were involved in a conspiracy to launder money, which was the proceeds of the illegal drug
    business.