State of Tennessee v. Trinidad Martinez Flores ( 2013 )
[…] Agent Mabry’s testimony, a jury could reasonably infer that Defendant was in constructive
    possession of 300 pounds or more of marijuana with intent to deliver, and was therefore
    guilty of the charged offense beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Conspiracy to Commit Money Laundering as Charged in Count Two
    Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for
    conspiracy to commit money laundering because there was no proof that the money involved
    in the wire transfers was from the sale of marijuana.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-103 provides:
    (a) The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each
    having the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of
    the conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
    commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in
    conduct that constitutes the offense.
    (b) If a person guilty of conspiracy, as defined in subsection (a), knows that
    another with whom the person conspires to commit an offense has conspired
    with one (1) or more other people to commit the same offense, the person is
    guilty of conspiring with the other person or persons, whether or not their
    identity is known, to commit the offense.
    -20-
    (c) If a person conspires to commit a number of offenses, the person is guilty
    of only one (1) conspiracy, so long as the multiple offenses are the object of
    the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.
    (d) No person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense[ ] unless
    an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been