State of Tennessee v. Andre Harris ( 2013 )
[…] prostrate on the floor by that time. The evidence of the sheer brutality of the killing was more
    than sufficient evidence for the jury to find appellant guilty of premeditated murder.
    3. Murder in the Perpetration of a Theft
    The jury also convicted appellant of murder in the perpetration of a theft. Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 39-13-202(a)(2) defines this category of first degree murder as “[a]
    killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any . . . theft . . .
    .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 defines theft: “A person commits theft of
    property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or
    exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Our supreme court
    has ruled that the theft does not have to precede the killing, “so long as there is a connection
    in time, place, and continuity of action,” but the intent to commit a theft “must exist prior to