Morris Cobb v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] filed. In response, the State has filed a motion to affirm the judgment of the trial court
    pursuant to Court of Criminal Appeals Rule 20. The Court finds this motion to be well-taken
    and hereby grants the same.
    A petition seeking a writ of error coram nobis "shall be confined to errors dehors the
    record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case,
    on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in
    a habeas corpus proceeding." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105(b). Furthermore, the petition
    "will [only] lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were
    litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a
    different judgment, had it been presented at the trial." Id. The trial court erroneously stated
    that the Appellant could not challenge his convictions under this statute because he pled
    guilty. See Wlodarz v. State, 
    361 S.W.3d 490
     (Tenn. 2012) (holding that a guilty plea