Kenneth Coleman Benefiel v. State of Tennessee ( 2013 )
[…] to whether to plead guilty. He claims that trial counsel failed to explain the elements of the
    offense and that trial counsel misunderstood the elements, as shown by his misstatement of
    the elements at the post-conviction hearing. The Petitioner asserts that trial counsel, relying
    on his own misunderstanding of the elements of the charged offense, erred in advising him
    whether to accept the offer from the State.
    The Petitioner was charged with and pled guilty to violating Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-13-529(a), which at the time of his offense provided:
    It is an offense for a person eighteen (18) years of age or older, by means of
    oral, written or electronic communication, electronic mail or Internet service,
    including webcam communications, directly or through another, to
    intentionally command, hire, persuade, induce or cause a minor to engage in
    sexual activity or simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive, as defined
    in § 39-17-1002, where such sexual activity or simulated sexual activity is
    observed by that person or by another.
    -14-
    T.C.A. § 39-13-529(a) (Supp. 2009). A violation of Code section 39-13-529(a) is a Class
    B felony. Id. § 39-13-529(e)(1) (Supp. 2009). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-
    1002 defined “sexual activity” as “any of the following acts”:
    (A) Vaginal, anal or oral intercourse, whether done with another person or an
    animal;