State of Tennessee v. Arthur T. Rogers ( 2013 )
[…] the defense to withdraw its motion for new trial. On September 30, 2011, the Defendant, proceeding pro se,
    filed a petition for post-conviction relief “and delayed appeal.” After a hearing held on March 28, 2012, the
    post-conviction court granted a delayed appeal by written order entered April 26, 2012. On the same day,
    the Defendant filed his notice of appeal.
    -8-
    intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the
    purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6) (2006). “Intimate parts” is
    defined as including “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a
    human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
    In this case, H. N. testified that the Defendant touched and sucked her breast and that
    he then placed his hand on her genital area, including digital penetration. She testified that
    she was twelve years old at the time the Defendant engaged in this conduct.