State of Tennessee v. Eddie Leroy Rowlett ( 2013 )
[…] conclude that the State failed to establish that the victim suffered serious bodily injury.
    Accordingly, the Defendant’s conviction for aggravated assault must be modified to a
    conviction for Class A misdemeanor assault. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-101.
    B. Resisting Arrest
    Because the Defendant generally challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting
    his convictions, we will also address whether any rational trier of fact could have found the
    Defendant guilty of resisting arrest beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602 sets out the elements of resisting arrest.
    That statute states as follows:
    It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known
    to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law
    enforcement officer’s presence and at such officer’s direction, from effecting
    a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by
    using force against the law enforcement officer or another.
    -19-
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Force is defined as “compulsion by the use of physical
    power or violence and shall be broadly construed to accomplish the purposes of this title.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(12). Unless the defendant is claiming self-defense against