State of Tennessee v. Eddie Leroy Rowlett ( 2013 )
[…] advances. As discussed in the previous section of this opinion, the Defendant’s arrest was
    supported by probable cause. Accordingly, the evidence was sufficient for a jury to find
    beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was guilty of resisting arrest.
    C. Proof Refuting Claim of Self-Defense
    The crux of the Defendant’s sufficiency argument is that the State failed to prove that
    he did not act in self-defense. At the time of the Defendant’s trial, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-11-611 (2006) provided as follows:
    (a) A person is justified in threatening or using force against another
    person when, and to the degree, the person reasonably believes the force is
    immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of
    unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an
    imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the
    belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly
    believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds.
    There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force.
    (b) Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or serious
    bodily injury within the person’s own residence is presumed to have held a
    reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or serious bodily injury to self,
    family or a member of the household when that force is used against another
    person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly
    -20-
    enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence, and the person
    using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible
    entry occurred.
    (c) The threat or use of force against another is not justified if the
    person consented to the exact force used or attempted by the other individual.
    (d) The threat or use of force against another is not justified if the
    person provoked the other individual’s use or attempted use of unlawful force,
    unless:
    (1) The person abandons the encounter or clearly communicates to the
    other the intent to do so; and
    (2) The other nevertheless continues or attempts to use unlawful force
    against the person.