Moreover, the trial court erroneously instructed the jury that it could convict the defendant of a violation of Code section 39-17-1324 based upon its finding that he -12- employed a firearm during the commission of especially aggravated kidnapping. Although the defendant was charged with the especially aggravated kidnappings of the Curries and Ms. Currie’s children, count seven specifically alleged predicate felonies of aggravated kidnapping and aggravated burglary. Again, the trial court’s instructional error would have warranted reversal of the defendant’s conviction under Code section 39-17-1324. Even if the trial court’s instructional error had not warranted reversal, Code section 39-17-1324(c) would have. That section provides that “[a] person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged.” T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(c) (emphasis added). In this case, one of the predicate dangerous felonies charged in the indictment was aggravated kidnapping.