State of Tennessee v. Carlos Burris ( 2012 )
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
    The weight and credibility given to the testimony of witnesses, and the reconciliation
    of conflicts in that testimony, are questions of fact. State v. Bland, 
    958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659
    (Tenn. 1997). Furthermore, it is not the role of this Court to reevaluate the evidence or
    substitute its own inferences for those drawn by the jury. State v. Winters, 
    137 S.W.3d 641
    ,
    655 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003) (citations omitted).
    Attempting to Obtain a Controlled Substance by Fraud
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 53-11-402(a)(3) (Supp. 2009), “[i]t
    is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to[] . . . [a]cquire or obtain, or attempt
    to acquire or attempt to obtain, possession of a controlled substance by . . . fraud.” A
    defendant who violates this statute commits a D felony. Id. § 402(b)(1). Lortab is a
    Schedule III controlled substance. See id. § 39-17-410(e) (2010).
    The evidence established at trial that on January 11, 2011, the Defendant went to the