State of Tennessee v. Tina Dehart ( 2012 )
[…] the judge’s discretionary decision accords with the [Sentencing] Commission’s view of the
    appropriate application of [sentencing purposes] in the mine run of cases, it is probable that
    the sentence is reasonable.” Rita, 551 U.S. at 350-51.
    Regarding alternative sentencing, the Tennessee Supreme Court noted that, due to the
    2005 sentencing amendments, a defendant is no longer presumed to be a favorable candidate
    for alternative sentencing. State v. Carter, 
    254 S.W.3d 335
    , 347, (Tenn. 2008) (citing
    T.C.A.§ 40-35-102(6) (2006)). Instead, a defendant not within “the parameters of
    subdivision (5) [of T.C.A. § 40-35-102], and who is an especially mitigated or standard
    offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate
    for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Id. (footnote
    omitted). Generally, defendants classified as Range II or Range III offenders are not to be
    considered as favorable candidates for alternative sentencing. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(6) (2010).