State of Tennessee v. Adrianne Kiser ( 2012 )
[…] Finally, the appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the felony
    reckless endangerment conviction because Williams and Bays were not in the “zone of
    danger.” The State argues that the evidence is sufficient because the bullets could have
    ricocheted off the building and struck the victims. We agree with the appellant that the
    evidence is insufficient.
    Felony reckless endangerment is defined as “[engaging] in conduct that places or may
    place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.” Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 39-13-103(a). “Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E
    felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(2). A firearm is a “deadly weapon.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(5)(A). In State v. Payne, 
    7 S.W.3d 25
    , 28 (Tenn. 1999), our supreme
    court explained that in order for the threat “to be ‘imminent,’ the person must be placed in