State of Tennessee v. Jerry Lynn Norton ( 2012 )
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-108(b). The State counters that dismissal of the
    indictment is not an available remedy for violation of the statute. We agree with the State.
    The question raised by appellant’s motion to dismiss is one of law, which we review
    de novo with no presumption of correctness attributed to the trial court’s conclusions. State
    v. Sherman, 
    266 S.W.3d 395
    , 401 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Thompson, 
    197 S.W.3d 685
    ,
    690 (Tenn. 2006)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-108(b)(1) provides:
    Every law enforcement officer who, in the regular course of duty, investigates
    a motor vehicle accident, whether the accident has occurred on a highway
    within this state or on privately owned real property, either at the time of and
    at the scene of the accident or thereafter, by interviewing the participants or
    witnesses, shall, within seven (7) calendar days after completing the
    investigation, forward a written report of the accident to the department, and
    a copy thereof shall be kept in the various district offices of the Tennessee
    highway patrol.
    Sergeant Estepp testified at the hearing on the motion to dismiss that she did not observe any
    damage to appellant’s vehicle and that absent any damage, officers are not required to
    complete an accident report.
    -7-