State of Tennessee v. Jonathan Freeman ( 2012 )
[…] 736 S.W.2d 125
    , 129 (Tenn. Crim. App.
    1987) (quoting State v. Williams, 
    623 S.W.2d 121
    , 125 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1981). However,
    “[t]he mere presence of a person in an area where drugs are discovered is not, alone,
    sufficient.” Bigsby, 40 S.W.3d at 90; see also Cooper, 736 S.W.2d at 129. “Likewise, mere
    association with a person who does in fact control the drugs or property where the drugs are
    discovered is insufficient to support a finding that the person possessed the drugs.” Cooper,
    736 S.W.2d at 129. Further, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, “[i]t
    may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an
    offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance
    or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.”
    Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, the proof showed that
    Deputy Sykes pulled over a vehicle in which Defendant was a passenger. Defendant told
    Deputy Sykes that the vehicle belonged to him and that he had purchased it from his brother.