State of Tennessee v. Steven Shane Neblett ( 2012 )
[…] reasonableness.”
    Bise, 
    2012 WL 4380564
    , at *19. Therefore, we now review the Defendant’s issue
    challenging the trial court’s application of mitigating factors under an abuse of discretion
    standard with a “presumption of reasonableness.” 
    Id. The Defendant fails
    in his brief to specifically state which mitigating factor or factors
    the trial court improperly failed to apply, thereby risking waiver of this issue. Tenn. R. Crim.
    P. 10(b). His argument does address two possible mitigating factors. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-113 states, “If appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may
    -17-
    include, but are not limited to: . . . (2) The defendant acted under strong provocation; [or] (3)
    Substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct,
    though failing to establish a defense.” The trial court rejected any notion that the facts
    supported the existence of strong provocation. When rejecting that substantial grounds
    existed to excuse the Defendant’s behavior, the trial court stated:
    Substantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the conduct,