State of Tennessee v. Henry Floyd Sanders ( 2012 )
[…] body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s . . . body . . . .” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (2006). The sexual contact required to sustain a conviction of
    aggravated sexual battery is defined as “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate
    parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s
    . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the
    purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Id. § 39-13-501(6). “Intimate parts” include
    “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-
    13-501(2).
    Count Six of the bill of particulars alleged that appellant touched the victim’s breasts
    with his hand. The State’s election for this offense alleged that appellant touched the
    victim’s genital area over her clothes.