May v. Carlton,
245 S.W.3d 340, 344 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Burkhart,
566 S.W.2d 871, 873 (Tenn. 1978)). In contrast, a voidable judgment is “one that is facially valid and requires the introduction of proof beyond the face of the record or judgment to establish its invalidity.” State v. Ritchie,
20 S.W.3d 624, 630-31 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted); see also Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at 83. A. Procedural Requirements A petition for a writ of habeas corpus must comply with several strict procedural requirements. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-107(a) provides that, “Application for the writ shall be made by petition, signed either by the party for whose benefit it is intended, or some person on the petitioner’s behalf, and verified by affidavit.” The petitioner bears the burden of providing the following in a petition for habeas corpus relief: 4 (1) That the person in whose behalf the writ is sought, is illegally restrained of liberty, and the person by whom and place where restrained, mentioning the name of such person, if known, and,