State of Tennessee v. Robin Elizabeth Willis ( 2012 )
[…] 1997). This court has often stated that “[a] guilty verdict by the jury, approved by the trial
    court, accredits the testimony of the witnesses for the State and resolves all conflicts in favor
    of the prosecution’s theory.” Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. A guilty verdict also “removes the
    presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and the defendant has
    the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict.” Id.
    (citing State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006) states that “[a] person commits
    theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft
    of property valued at $1000 or more but less than $10,000 is a Class D felony. T.C.A. §
    39-14-105(3) (2006).
    -6-
    In order to obtain a conviction in this case, the jury was required to find beyond a