State of Tennessee v. Robin Elizabeth Willis ( 2012 )
[…] and social history, the defendant’s present condition, including physical and mental
    condition, the deterrent effect on the defendant, and the best interests of the defendant and
    the public. State v. Kendrick, 
    10 S.W.3d 650
    , 656 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) (citing State v.
    Grear, 
    568 S.W.2d 285
    , 286 (Tenn. 1978)). In addition, the principles of sentencing require
    the sentence to be “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and “the least
    severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.”
    T.C.A. § 40-35-103(2), (4) (2006). In addition, “[t]he potential or lack of potential for the
    rehabilitation or treatment of the defendant should be considered in determining the sentence
    alternative or length of a term to be imposed[,]” and “[t]he length of a term of probation may
    reflect the length of a treatment or rehabilitation program in which participation is a
    condition of the sentence[.]” Id. § 40-35-103(5). Moreover, our supreme court has held that
    truthfulness is a factor which the court may consider in deciding whether to grant or deny
    probation. State v. Bunch, 
    646 S.W.2d 158
    , 160 (Tenn. 1983) (citing State v. Poe, 
    614 S.W.2d 403
    , 404 (Tenn.