State of Tennessee v. Demariceo Chalmers ( 2012 )
[…] Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. A
    guilty verdict also “removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption
    of guilt, and the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to
    support the jury’s verdict.” Id. (citing State v. Tuggle, 
    639 S.W.2d 913
    , 914 (Tenn. 1982)).
    -11-
    In order to sustain a conviction of first degree felony murder as charged in this case,
    the State was required to prove “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or
    attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery. . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2)(2006 & Supp. 2007).
    “No culpable mental state is required . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses
    or acts. . . .” Id. at (b). Robbery is an “intentional or knowing theft of property from the
    person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” T.C. A. § 39-13-401(a)(2006).
    “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the