Gerraldo White v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] stage. Id. On the other hand, it may appoint counsel, allow for the petition to be amended,
    and, after reviewing the record, including the State’s response, nevertheless conclusively
    determine that the petition presents no colorable claim and dismiss the petition without a
    hearing. Id. at 407. We conclude that, if the petition did not state a colorable claim, the post-
    conviction court was not required to hold an evidentiary hearing or to appoint counsel.
    Furthermore, there is no statutory right for the petitioner to reply to the State’s answer.
    T.C.A. § 40-30-109 (“If, on reviewing the petition, the response, files, and records, the court
    determines conclusively that the petitioner is entitled to no relief, the court shall dismiss the
    petition.”); T.C.A. § 40-30-108 (detailing content of State’s answer but omitting to mention
    petitioner’s reply); Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule 28 § 5(G)-(H) (same); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule
    28 § 6(C) (detailing petitioner’s and State’s obligations); Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule 28 § 2