Gerraldo White v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] enter an order specifying its findings of fact and conclusions of
    -4-
    law in support of the determination that the petition does not
    state a colorable claim. The order shall state specifically the
    facts which support dismissal including whether the petition is
    barred by the statute of limitation, was filed in a court without
    jurisdiction, or whether the petition fails to specify the grounds
    for relief, the facts supporting those grounds, or fails to establish
    that the claim(s) have not been waived or previously determined.
    Tenn. Sup. Ct. Rule 28 § 6(B)(4)(c). See also T.C.A. § 40-30-111(b) (“Upon the final
    disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and except where proceedings
    for delayed appeal are allowed, shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the
    case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings of fact and conclusions of law with
    regard to each ground.”); T.C.A. § 40-30-106(f) (“The order of dismissal shall set forth the
    court’s conclusions of law.”). Although the post-conviction court failed to set forth its
    findings and legal conclusions, reversal is not necessary if the record is sufficient for
    meaningful appellate review.