Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 346. Consequently, the Defendant is not entitled to relief on this issue. Credibility of Defendant and Denial of Probation Finally, the Defendant argues that the trial court erred in finding the Defendant’s testimony untruthful and in denying the Defendant probation . When a court determines the manner of service of a sentence, it is no longer presumed that a defendant is a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes. Carter, 254 S.W.3d at 347 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Rather, the advisory sentencing guidelines now provide that a defendant who does not possess a criminal history showing a clear disregard for society’s laws and morals, who has not failed past rehabilitation efforts, and who “is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code Ann § 40-35-102(5)-(6)(A) (Supp. 2007). Additionally, a trial court is “not bound” by the advisory sentencing guidelines; rather, it “shall consider” them. Id. § 40-35-102(6)(D).