State of Tennessee v. Tina M. Dixon ( 2012 )
[…] to the facts de novo, without any deference to the determinations of the trial court. State v.
    Walton, 
    41 S.W.3d 75
    , 81 (Tenn. 2001). The defendant bears the burden of demonstrating
    that the evidence preponderates against the trial court’s findings. Odom, 928 S.W.2d at
    22-23; State v. Yeargan, 
    958 S.W.2d 626
    , 629 (Tenn. 1997).
    The Defendant’s motion to suppress was based upon her allegation that the attachment
    warrant in her case was not lawfully issued. The juvenile court issued the attachment warrant
    pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 (2000). That code section provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments
    for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the
    following cases:
    (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so
    near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
    (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
    official transactions;
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
    party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, decree, or command of such courts;
    (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the
    court;
    (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the
    trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or
    (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
    T.C.A. § 29-9-102 (2000).
    Contempts may be either criminal or civil in nature. Civil contempt occurs when a
    person refuses or fails to comply with a court order and a contempt action is brought to
    enforce private rights. Black v. Blount, 
    938 S.W.3d 394