State of Tennessee v. Doyle Everette Haney ( 2012 )
[…] transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an
    agency relationship.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-402(6).
    The trial court instructed the jury on a theory of criminal responsibility. A defendant
    is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if, “[a]cting with intent to
    promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of
    the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the
    offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2). The trial court also charged the lesser-included
    offense of facilitation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-403(a) provides that “[a]
    person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another
    intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility
    under § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the
    commission of the felony.” Facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the
    next class below the felony facilitated. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b). We note that the
    Defendant was convicted of facilitation in Count 1, and thus, the jury rejected a theory of