State of Tennessee v. Kevin Anthony Dickson, Jr. ( 2012 )
[…] We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the Defendant’s conviction
    for the attempted first degree murder of Mr. Lyons. However, because the evidence was not
    sufficient to support the conviction with respect to Mr. Hardin, we reverse that conviction
    and remand to the trial court for sentencing and the entry of a judgment of conviction for
    attempted second degree murder.
    II
    The Defendant contends that his conviction for especially aggravated burglary is
    prohibited under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d). The State concedes that
    this conviction was improper. We agree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-404(d) states that “[a]cts which constitute
    an offense under this section may be prosecuted under this section or any other applicable
    section, but not both.” T.C.A. § 39-14-404(d). “Subsection (d) prohibits using the same act
    to prosecute for especially aggravated burglary and another offense.” State v. Holland, 
    860 S.W.2d 53
    , 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993); see also State v. Jehiel Fields, No.