Melvin J. Reed, Jr. v. State of Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] case; and an opinion from the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit discussing
    attorney misrepresentation as grounds for equitable tolling of the one-year statute of
    limitations for filing a federal petition for writ of habeas corpus. Despite the petitioner’s
    claim of due process tolling, the post-conviction court summarily dismissed the petition and
    stated that “the petitioner has not presented a proper basis to require tolling the one year
    statute of limitations as provided in Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 provides that a petition for post-
    conviction relief must be filed “within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the
    highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one
    (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.” T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006).
    The supreme court dismissed the petitioner’s application for permission to appeal as untimely
    on December 9, 2009, thus the instant petition, filed in 2011, was, as the petitioner concedes,
    clearly untimely.