The post- conviction court did not err in failing to find trial counsel’s performance deficient. The petitioner also alleges that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to research and present arguments that his sentences were not required to be consecutive. Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3)(C) requires mandatory consecutive sentences for “a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses.” Like Rule 32(c)(3)(C), Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) (2010) requires consecutive sentencing when “a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail” and the defendant is convicted of both offenses. The testimony at the post-conviction hearing establishes that trial counsel argued that the court was not required to sentence the defendant to consecutive sentences.