State of Tennessee v. Devaries M. Locke ( 2012 )
[…] Devin Banks, No. W2005-02213-CCA-R3-DD,
    
    2007 WL 1966039
    , at *48 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 6, 2007) aff’d as corrected, 
    271 S.W.3d 90
     (Tenn. 2008)).
    Pursuant to the 2005 amendments, our Sentencing Act has abandoned the statutory
    minimum sentence and renders enhancement and mitigating factors advisory only. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. §§ 40-35-114, 40-35-210(c) (2010). The 2005 amendments set forth certain
    “advisory sentencing guidelines” that do not bind the trial court; however, the trial court is
    required to consider them. See id. § 40-35-210(c). Although the application of factors is
    advisory, a court shall consider “[e]vidence and information offered by the parties on the
    mitigating and enhancement factors in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114.” Id. § 40-35-210(b)(5).
    The trial court is also required to place on the record “what enhancement or mitigating
    factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, to ensure fair and
    consistent sentencing.” Id. § 40-35-210(e).
    Here, the trial court sentenced appellant to three years as a Range II, multiple
    offender. The court ordered that appellant serve one year in confinement and the remainder
    on supervised release.