State of Tennessee v. Devaries M. Locke ( 2012 )
[…] , at
    *17 (Tenn. Crim. App. July 3, 2001)). The record does not support the application of this
    mitigating factor; thus, we conclude that the trial court did not err in declining to apply it.
    Accordingly, appellant is not entitled to relief on this issue.
    The trial court denied full probation in this case and ordered appellant to serve a
    sentence of split confinement. A court no longer presumes that a defendant is a favorable
    candidate for alternative sentencing under the revised Tennessee sentencing statutes. Carter,
    254 S.W.3d at 347 (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6)). Instead, the “advisory”
    sentencing guidelines provide that a defendant “who is an especially mitigated or standard
    offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony, should be considered as a favorable candidate
    for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (2010).
    A trial court may deny alternative sentencing and sentence a defendant to confinement
    based on any of the following considerations:
    (A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who