State of Tennessee v. Devaries M. Locke ( 2012 )
[…] Reid, 
    91 S.W.3d 247
    , 277 (Tenn. 2002). We apply these
    rules to findings of guilt based upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a
    combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Pendergrass, 
    13 S.W.3d 389
    , 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).
    Appellant does not dispute his status as having been previously convicted of a felony
    drug offense. He only contests the sufficiency of the evidence of his possession of the
    firearm, arguing that he did not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possess the gun.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B) provides, in pertinent part: “A
    person commits an offense who possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as
    been convicted of a felony drug offense.” This statute contains no mens rea requirement.
    See id. § 39-11-301(b) (“A culpable mental state is required . . . unless the definition of an
    offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.”); Crittenden v. State, 
    978 S.W.2d 929
    , 930