State of Tennessee v. Bradley Scott ( 2012 )
[…] arbitrary invasions of government officials.’” State v. Keith, 
    978 S.W.2d 861
    , 865 (Tenn.
    1998) (quoting Camara v. Municipal Court, 
    387 U.S. 523
    , 528 (1967)). When it is
    “reasonable under the circumstances,” warrantless DNA sampling of incarcerated prisoners,
    though considered a search, is constitutional. See State v. Scarborough, 
    201 S.W.3d 607
    ,
    616-622 (Tenn. 2006).
    Two Tennessee statutes are relevant to the defendant’s claims. First, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-35-321 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “DNA
    analysis” means the process through which deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) in
    a human biological specimen is analyzed and compared with DNA from
    another biological specimen for identification purposes.
    -9-
    ....
    (d)(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of any felony offense