State of Tennessee v. Bradley Scott ( 2012 )
[…] bureau of investigation of final disposition of the criminal proceedings. If the
    charge for which the sample was taken is dismissed or the defendant is
    acquitted at trial, then the bureau shall destroy the sample and all records of
    the sample; provided, that there is no other pending qualifying warrant or
    capias for an arrest or felony conviction that would otherwise require that the
    sample remain in the data bank.
    (3) As used in this subsection (e), “violent felony” means:
    ....
    (C) Aggravated assault[.]
    Id. § 40-35-321(a), (d), and (e).
    The other relevant statute is Tennessee Code Annotated section 38-6-113(c)(1),
    which provides:
    (c)(1) The bureau shall adopt uniform procedures to maintain, preserve
    and analyze human biological specimens for DNA. The bureau shall establish
    a centralized system to cross-reference data obtained from DNA analysis. The
    centralized system shall contain convicted felon profiles, forensic unknown
    profiles, criminal suspect profiles, violent juvenile sexual offender profiles,
    and missing person profiles. The detention, arrest or conviction of a person
    based upon a databank match or database information is not invalidated, if it
    is later determined that the specimens or samples were obtained or placed in
    the database by mistake.
    Id.
    As detailed above, the trial court denied the defendant’s motion to suppress, finding
    that a sample of the defendant’s DNA was lawfully taken because the defendant was arrested
    on a fugitive warrant in Tennessee based on a Mississippi aggravated assault charge, and