State of Tennessee v. Michael L. Powell and Randall S. Horne ( 2012 )
[…] “dangerous felony” was at issue in this case. Rather, the jury was left to decide for itself what
    constituted the requisite “dangerous felony.”
    -18-
    Obviously, the jury had before it four other felonies upon which it could have relied
    in considering Horne’s guilt of the firearms offenses: aggravated burglary, aggravated
    robbery, especially aggravated kidnapping, and aggravated assault. However, as previously
    noted, only especially aggravated kidnapping and aggravated burglary are listed as dangerous
    felonies under this statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(i)(1). The list does not include
    aggravated robbery or aggravated assault. Id.
    Additionally, the firearms statute provides that “[a] person may not be charged with
    [this crime] if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying
    dangerous felony as charged.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1324(c). In this case, Horne was
    charged with committing especially aggravated kidnapping “with a deadly weapon.” The only
    deadly weapon about which any proof was adduced was a gun. Accordingly, the especially