Id.. -4- Questions concerning the credibility of the witnesses, the weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact. State v. Cabbage,
571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Significantly, this court must afford the State the strongest legitimate view of the evidence contained in the record as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences which may be drawn from the evidence. Id. “It is an offense for a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-17-418(a). Pursuant to this statute, “[i]t is [also] an offense for a person to distribute a small amount of marijuana not in excess of one-half (½) ounce (14.175 grams).” Id. § 39-17-418(b). Any violation of these subsections is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 39-17-418(c). In the present case, Detective Jewell testified that Ms. Egan telephoned the defendant about getting one-half ounce of marijuana.