There were three eyewitnesses to the killing, all of whom observed the unarmed victim attempting to escape. Short conceded at trial that he shot the victim, a minimum of eight times, knowing the consequences each time he pulled the trigger. We have also previously concluded that there was sufficient proof of premeditation and intent in this case. Proof that Short intentionally caused the killing sufficed to prove that he knowingly caused the killing. Id. § 39-11-301 (a) (2) (“When acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.”). Short is not entitled to relief. CONCLUSION Upon review, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. ______________________________ CAMILLE R. McMULLEN, JUDGE -10-
Document Info
Docket Number: M2010-01914-CCA-R3-CD
Judges: Judge Camille R. McMullen
Filed Date: 5/7/2012