State of Tennessee v. Nathaniel P. Carson ( 2012 )
[…] assistants, sought the subpoenas and that the detectives sought the subpoenas as part of their
    investigation into the crimes, not to obtain discovery. The court also determined that the
    affidavits used to obtain the subpoenas satisfied the requirements in Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 40-17-123(b). Regarding the appellant’s due process and self-
    incrimination claims, the trial court found no merit to the issue because “the records sought
    in this matter are not self-incriminating in nature.”
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-17-123 describes the procedure to be used
    when a law enforcement officer seeks a subpoena “for the purpose of establishing,
    investigating or gathering evidence for the prosecution of a criminal offense.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 40-17-123(a). According to the statute, the officer must prepare an affidavit, and the
    affidavit shall state “with particularity” the following:
    (1) A statement that a specific criminal offense has been