State of Tennessee v. Nathaniel P. Carson ( 2012 )
[…] fear.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a). Especially aggravated robbery is robbery
    accomplished with a deadly weapon where the victim suffers serious bodily injury. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 39-13-403(a)(1), (2).
    “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the offense is
    committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is
    criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-401(a). In this case, the trial
    court instructed the jury on all three theories of criminal responsibility. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 39-11-402(1) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for an
    offense committed by another if “[a]cting with the culpability required for the offense, the
    [appellant] causes or aids an innocent or irresponsible person to engage in conduct prohibited
    by the definition of the offense.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402(2) provides
    that an appellant also is criminally responsible for an offense committed by another if
    “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the
    proceeds or results of the offense, the [appellant] solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid
    another person to commit the offense.” Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    39-11-402(3) provides that an appellant is criminally responsible for the conduct of another
    if
    [h]aving a duty imposed by law or voluntarily undertaken to
    prevent commission of the offense and acting with intent to