July 14, 2011), that this court has rejected such a waiver argument with regard to double jeopardy claims and also determined that it would address the petitioner’s stand- alone claims as the petitioner raised the same claims in the context of ineffective assistance of counsel. We will address the petitioner’s claims. A. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c) The petitioner argues that his convictions for especially aggravated kidnapping and possession of a firearm during the commission of a dangerous felony are void as being in direct contravention of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c). The statute in question provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) It is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony. .... (c) A person may not be charged with a violation of subsection (a) or -9- (b) if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged. In cases where possession or employing a firearm are elements of the charged offense, the state may elect to prosecute under a lesser offense wherein possession or employing a firearm is not an element of the offense. .... (i) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) “Dangerous felony” means: .... (E) Especially aggravated kidnapping, as defined in § 39-13-305[.] Tenn.